Franklin County Records 25,679 Early In-Person Voters as Turnout Varies by Area
Active voter turnout reached 8.74% in Minerva Park and 1.02% in Hamilton Twp, while Dublin logged 14.85% in mail ballot requests.
Voters wait in a long corridor queue at a Central Ohio voting facility.
Credit: WSYX / ABC 6 Image source
Early in-person voting for the November 2026 general midterm election began Oct. 6 at the Franklin County Early Vote Center at 1700 Morse Road. On 10/06/2026, daily counts logged 3,116 early voters (daily participation records). Countywide records show 25,679 early voters, representing 3.4% of 754,776 active registered voters and 2.83% of 906,003 total registered voters (countywide turnout totals).
Previously: “Ohio Voter Registration Closes Monday Ahead of Nov. 3 General Election.”
A granular analysis of county voter registration and participation snapshots reveals pronounced geographic differences across Franklin County: northern suburbs and neighborhoods close to the Morse Road site vote in person at rates several times higher than southern townships and eastern urban wards.
Voter Roll Definitions and Active Turnout Baselines
A crucial factor in evaluating turnout rates across Franklin County is the administrative distinction between active and inactive voters. Ohio voter rolls categorize electors who have not voted in recent federal election cycles or confirmed their address as inactive, pending statutory confirmation windows. Countywide, 151,227 voters—16.69% of all registered electors—are marked inactive (voter roll totals).
Cross-matching local early voting records with voter registration files demonstrates that 25,661 of the 25,679 early voters matched county registration files, and all 25,661 held active status (voter registration match records). Not a single early in-person ballot was cast by a voter classified as inactive.
Because inactive electors do not appear among in-person early voters, calculating turnout against total registration significantly distorts local baselines, especially in areas with high residential mobility and rental housing. While affluent northern suburbs show inactive rates below 10%, urban core wards and inner-ring municipalities report inactive rates between 20% and 39%. Active voter registration provides the accurate baseline for evaluating early voting participation.
Northern Suburbs Lead Municipal In-Person Turnout
Proximity to the Morse Road facility strongly aligns with early in-person turnout across Franklin County municipalities. Minerva Park recorded 129 early voters among 1,476 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 8.74% (Minerva Park turnout records). Inner-ring northern suburbs Bexley and Worthington followed at 6.43% and 6.34%, respectively.
In contrast, southern and southeastern municipalities located farther from Morse Road recorded lower in-person participation rates. In Grove City, 522 early voters cast ballots among 28,701 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 1.82% (Grove City turnout records). Columbus as a whole recorded an early in-person turnout rate of 3.55% among active voters.
Comparison of early in-person turnout and registration status across Franklin County municipalities:
- Minerva Park: 129 early voters, 1,476 active registered, 8.74% active turnout, 11.93% inactive share
- Bexley: 574 early voters, 8,931 active registered, 6.43% active turnout, 9.18% inactive share
- Worthington: 698 early voters, 11,014 active registered, 6.34% active turnout, 6.93% inactive share
- New Albany: 346 early voters, 7,720 active registered, 4.48% active turnout, 10.93% inactive share
- Gahanna: 1,030 early voters, 23,564 active registered, 4.37% active turnout, 11.25% inactive share
- Westerville: 842 early voters, 20,145 active registered, 4.18% active turnout, 9.21% inactive share
- Upper Arlington: 1,059 early voters, 26,716 active registered, 3.96% active turnout, 8.63% inactive share
- Grandview Heights: 222 early voters, 6,249 active registered, 3.55% active turnout, 12.66% inactive share
- Columbus: 16,669 early voters, 468,899 active registered, 3.55% active turnout, 19.37% inactive share
- Dublin: 749 early voters, 26,267 active registered, 2.85% active turnout, 10.83% inactive share
- Hilliard: 588 early voters, 25,007 active registered, 2.35% active turnout, 10.77% inactive share
- Reynoldsburg: 384 early voters, 16,386 active registered, 2.34% active turnout, 17.12% inactive share
- Groveport: 80 early voters, 3,957 active registered, 2.02% active turnout, 12.69% inactive share
- Canal Winchester: 98 early voters, 5,337 active registered, 1.84% active turnout, 10.12% inactive share
- Grove City: 522 early voters, 28,701 active registered, 1.82% active turnout, 10.82% inactive share
- Whitehall: 126 early voters, 9,236 active registered, 1.36% active turnout, 21.03% inactive share
- Obetz: 56 early voters, 4,316 active registered, 1.30% active turnout, 14.26% inactive share
Columbus Neighborhood and Ward Disparities
Turnout patterns within the city of Columbus mirror the suburban divide. Clintonville (Wards 19-22) logged 2,112 early voters among 22,626 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 9.33% (Clintonville turnout records). Precincts in Northland adjacent to Morse Road also saw elevated early turnout, reaching 7.31% active participation.
Conversely, central-city and near-south wards recorded steep drop-offs in early voting. Ward 31 (Near South / South Side) logged 23 early voters among 3,358 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 0.68%. Ward 37 in the Near East reached 1.22% active turnout, and Ward 41 in the Livingston-James corridor reached 0.23%.
Comparison of Columbus neighborhood groups and ward areas:
- Clintonville (Wards 19-22): 2,112 early voters, 22,626 active registered, 9.33% active turnout, 10.35% inactive share
- Northland / Morse Road vicinity: 714 early voters, 9,765 active registered, 7.31% active turnout, 23.07% inactive share
- Other Columbus: 13,538 early voters, 412,272 active registered, 3.28% active turnout, 19.32% inactive share
- Far South / South High corridor: 214 early voters, 12,063 active registered, 1.77% active turnout, 18.38% inactive share
- Ward 37 (Near East / King-Lincoln): 59 early voters, 4,836 active registered, 1.22% active turnout, 26.67% inactive share
- Ward 31 (Near South / South Side): 23 early voters, 3,358 active registered, 0.68% active turnout, 29.07% inactive share
- Ward 41 (East / Livingston-James): 9 early voters, 3,979 active registered, 0.23% active turnout, 39.07% inactive share
Individual precinct data underscores these community differences. In COLS 22-A 01, 136 early voters cast ballots among 969 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 14.04%. In FRANKLIN-D 01, 1 early voter cast a ballot among 658 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 0.15%.
Township Turnout Divides Between North and South
The county's 17 townships display distinct geographic patterns. Sharon Twp recorded 808 early voters among 13,015 active registered voters, an active participation rate of 6.21% (Sharon Township turnout records). Neighboring Perry Township reached 5.96%, Blendon Township reached 4.54%, and Plain Township reached 4.35%.
Southern townships, facing longer travel distances to Morse Road, registered early in-person turnout below 2%. Hamilton Twp recorded 65 early voters among 6,388 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 1.02% (Hamilton Township turnout records). Pleasant Township recorded 1.26% active turnout, and Franklin Township recorded 1.16%. Early in-person participation in Sharon Township ran roughly six times higher than in Hamilton Township.
Comparison of early in-person participation across Franklin County townships:
- Sharon Township: 808 early voters, 13,015 active registered, 6.21% active turnout, 7.09% inactive share
- Perry Township: 205 early voters, 3,438 active registered, 5.96% active turnout, 8.73% inactive share
- Blendon Township: 278 early voters, 6,127 active registered, 4.54% active turnout, 12.43% inactive share
- Plain Township: 390 early voters, 8,961 active registered, 4.35% active turnout, 11.07% inactive share
- Mifflin Township: 1,059 early voters, 24,682 active registered, 4.29% active turnout, 11.88% inactive share
- Clinton Township: 101 early voters, 2,472 active registered, 4.09% active turnout, 21.52% inactive share
- Jefferson Township: 416 early voters, 11,936 active registered, 3.49% active turnout, 12.56% inactive share
- Washington Township: 754 early voters, 26,773 active registered, 2.82% active turnout, 10.91% inactive share
- Norwich Township: 638 early voters, 26,602 active registered, 2.40% active turnout, 10.54% inactive share
- Truro Township: 381 early voters, 16,621 active registered, 2.29% active turnout, 17.26% inactive share
- Brown Township: 81 early voters, 3,922 active registered, 2.07% active turnout, 7.52% inactive share
- Jackson Township: 584 early voters, 32,533 active registered, 1.80% active turnout, 11.07% inactive share
- Madison Township: 305 early voters, 17,121 active registered, 1.78% active turnout, 13.10% inactive share
- Prairie Township: 131 early voters, 9,681 active registered, 1.35% active turnout, 15.32% inactive share
- Pleasant Township: 55 early voters, 4,363 active registered, 1.26% active turnout, 10.81% inactive share
- Franklin Township: 51 early voters, 4,399 active registered, 1.16% active turnout, 22.76% inactive share
- Hamilton Township: 65 early voters, 6,388 active registered, 1.02% active turnout, 16.01% inactive share
Mail Ballots Offset Travel for Distant Suburbs
To examine whether voters far from the Morse Road center substitute mail balloting for in-person voting, county records tracked absentee mail requests and returns alongside early voting. In distant suburban communities, mail ballot requests substantially exceeded early in-person attendance.
In Dublin, 14.85% of active registered voters requested a mail ballot, compared to 2.85% voting in person (voting method comparison). Canal Winchester recorded a 14.50% mail request rate against 1.84% in-person turnout, and Grove City saw 13.38% mail ballot requests against 1.82% in-person turnout. In Grove City and Canal Winchester, mail ballot requests ran more than seven times higher than in-person early voting.
However, high mail ballot request rates were not limited to distant communities. Affluent northern suburbs also posted heavy mail ballot demand while maintaining high in-person voting: New Albany recorded 15.09% mail requests, Upper Arlington recorded 13.53%, and Worthington recorded 13.47%. In contrast, in Whitehall, 624 mail ballots were requested, a rate of 6.76% of active registered voters (Whitehall mail request records). Obetz recorded an 8.36% mail ballot request rate.
Comparison of early in-person participation and mail ballot request rates by municipality:
- Minerva Park: 8.74% early in-person, 8.60% mail requested (127 ballots), 2.51% mail returned (37 ballots)
- Bexley: 6.43% early in-person, 12.05% mail requested (1,076 ballots), 2.02% mail returned (180 ballots)
- Worthington: 6.34% early in-person, 13.47% mail requested (1,484 ballots), 2.85% mail returned (314 ballots)
- New Albany: 4.48% early in-person, 15.09% mail requested (1,165 ballots), 2.71% mail returned (209 ballots)
- Gahanna: 4.37% early in-person, 12.26% mail requested (2,890 ballots), 2.66% mail returned (627 ballots)
- Westerville: 4.18% early in-person, 11.15% mail requested (2,246 ballots), 2.10% mail returned (424 ballots)
- Upper Arlington: 3.96% early in-person, 13.53% mail requested (3,616 ballots), 3.04% mail returned (812 ballots)
- Grandview Heights: 3.55% early in-person, 10.18% mail requested (636 ballots), 1.98% mail returned (124 ballots)
- Columbus: 3.55% early in-person, 8.80% mail requested (41,250 ballots), 1.82% mail returned (8,556 ballots)
- Dublin: 2.85% early in-person, 14.85% mail requested (3,900 ballots), 2.85% mail returned (748 ballots)
- Hilliard: 2.35% early in-person, 13.14% mail requested (3,287 ballots), 2.56% mail returned (641 ballots)
- Reynoldsburg: 2.34% early in-person, 10.14% mail requested (1,661 ballots), 2.84% mail returned (466 ballots)
- Groveport: 2.02% early in-person, 12.18% mail requested (482 ballots), 1.90% mail returned (75 ballots)
- Canal Winchester: 1.84% early in-person, 14.50% mail requested (774 ballots), 3.11% mail returned (166 ballots)
- Grove City: 1.82% early in-person, 13.38% mail requested (3,841 ballots), 2.84% mail returned (816 ballots)
- Whitehall: 1.36% early in-person, 6.76% mail requested (624 ballots), 1.94% mail returned (179 ballots)
- Obetz: 1.30% early in-person, 8.36% mail requested (361 ballots), 1.97% mail returned (85 ballots)
Administrative Records and Election Context
While Board of Elections records provide precise counts of voter activity, administrative data carries distinct limitations. Board data logs participation transactions, but it cannot reveal candidate choices, ballot question votes, or voter intent. Furthermore, administrative records do not document household income, personal vehicle ownership, transit access, or employment flexibility, all of which influence a voter's ability to travel to a single countywide voting center during weekday business hours.
Early in-person turnout figures reflect only the first eight days of a 27-day early voting calendar. Early voting hours will expand as the election approaches, and final participation patterns will depend on Election Day turnout on Tuesday, Nov. 3, when voters cast ballots at neighborhood precincts rather than the centralized Morse Road center. The Board of Elections advises: “Your absentee ballot MUST be received no later than 7:30 p.m. on Election Day” (absentee ballot deadline).
How we know this
The sources and records behind this story, with the facts they support.
Daily early in-person voting turnout count in Franklin County
Supporting evidence (1)
On 10/06/2026, daily counts logged 3,116 early voters (daily participation records).
Read supporting passage
DATE_VOTED,early_voters 10/06/2026,3116
Countywide early in-person participation totals, active and total baselines
Supporting evidence (2)
Countywide records show 25,679 early voters, representing 3.4% of 754,776 active registered voters and 2.83% of 906,003 total registered voters (countywide turnout totals).
Read supporting passage
county_early_voters,county_total_registered,county_active_registered,county_inactive_registered,county_pct_active,county_pct_total,county_pct_inactive 25679,906003,754776,151227,3.4,2.83,16.69
Countywide, 151,227 voters—16.69% of all registered electors—are marked inactive (voter roll totals).
Read supporting passage
county_early_voters,county_total_registered,county_active_registered,county_inactive_registered,county_pct_active,county_pct_total,county_pct_inactive 25679,906003,754776,151227,3.4,2.83,16.69
Ohio Voter Registration Closes Monday Ahead of Nov. 3 General Election
Supporting evidence (1)
Previously: “Ohio Voter Registration Closes Monday Ahead of Nov. 3 General Election.”
Read supporting passage
Ohio Voter Registration Closes Monday Ahead of Nov. 3 General Election
Reproduce lead 4: Check match rate of early in-person LOCAL_ID to voter registration COUNTY_ID and status distribution
Supporting evidence (1)
Cross-matching local early voting records with voter registration files demonstrates that 25,661 of the 25,679 early voters matched county registration files, and all 25,661 held active status (voter registration match records).
Read supporting passage
total_early_voters,matched_early_voters,unmatched_early_voters,matched_act,matched_ina,matched_other_status 25679,25661,18,25661,0,0
Municipal early voting turnout table for interactive in percent
Supporting evidence (2)
Minerva Park recorded 129 early voters among 1,476 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 8.74% (Minerva Park turnout records).
Read supporting passage
municipality,early_voters,active_reg,total_reg,pct_active,pct_total,pct_inactive Minerva Park,129,1476,1676,8.74,7.7,11.93
In Grove City, 522 early voters cast ballots among 28,701 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 1.82% (Grove City turnout records).
Read supporting passage
Grove City,522,28701,32184,1.82,1.62,10.82
Clintonville area Columbus Wards 19, 20, 21, 22 early in-person participation vs other areas
Supporting evidence (1)
Clintonville (Wards 19-22) logged 2,112 early voters among 22,626 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 9.33% (Clintonville turnout records).
Read supporting passage
area_group,early_voters,active_reg,total_reg,pct_active,pct_total,pct_inactive Clintonville (Wards 19-22),2112,22626,25239,9.33,8.37,10.35
Township early in-person participation rates and inactive registration share
Supporting evidence (2)
Sharon Twp recorded 808 early voters among 13,015 active registered voters, an active participation rate of 6.21% (Sharon Township turnout records).
Read supporting passage
township_name,early_voters,active_reg,total_reg,pct_active,pct_total,pct_inactive Sharon Twp,808,13015,14008,6.21,5.77,7.09
Hamilton Twp recorded 65 early voters among 6,388 active registered voters, an active turnout rate of 1.02% (Hamilton Township turnout records).
Read supporting passage
Hamilton Twp,65,6388,7606,1.02,0.85,16.01
Voting method comparison by municipality: early in-person vs mail ballot requests and returns
Supporting evidence (2)
In Dublin, 14.85% of active registered voters requested a mail ballot, compared to 2.85% voting in person (voting method comparison).
Read supporting passage
Dublin,26267,749,2.85,3900,14.85,748,2.85
In contrast, in Whitehall, 624 mail ballots were requested, a rate of 6.76% of active registered voters (Whitehall mail request records).
Read supporting passage
Whitehall,9236,126,1.36,624,6.76,179,1.94
https://vote.franklincountyohio.gov/voters/absentee-and-early-voting
Supporting evidence (1)
The Board of Elections advises: “Your absentee ballot MUST be received no later than 7:30 p.m. on Election Day” (absentee ballot deadline).
Read supporting passage
Your absentee ballot MUST be received no later than 7:30 p.m. on Election Day.